Connect with us

Entertainment

Three’s Complicated

Published

on

TV One‘s latest original film, THREE’S COMPLICATED will premiere on Sunday, January 13, 2019 at 7 p.m. ET/6C, followed by encores at 9 p.m. ET/8C and 11 p.m. ET/10CShanola Hampton (Shameless), executive produces the project and stars as the film’s central character Deja, a 42-year-old divorcee who falls for a younger man that may very well have a romantic connection to her college-aged daughter. Also starring Tyler Lepley (Ringside, The Haves and The Have Nots), Kyanna Simone Simpson (The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks) and Charles Malik Whitfield (The Temptations), the film depicts a complicated love story with a humorous take on the dynamics between older women dating younger men.

Audiences are introduced to Deja, who has been passed over for a promotion at work and decides to drown her sorrows during a night out at the bar. She meets Sonny (Lepley), an attractive man ten years her junior, who sweeps her off her feet during a whirlwind weekend romance. Deja moves on, but discovers her daughter Eleni (Simpson), who knows Sonny from school, is infatuated with the handsome teacher’s assistant. Deja experiences a myriad of emotions as she struggles to control her attraction to Sonny, protect her daughter’s heart and deal with her ex-husband Craig (Whitfield), who seems to think a reconciliation is on the horizon. Conflicted and uncertain, Deja finds herself in a complex love triangle. Will this tricky scenario bring her to the brink of heartbreak or set her on a path to a new beginning?

THREE’S COMPLICATED is written and directed by Shari L. Carpenter. The film is produced for TV One by Swirl Films. For Swirl, Executive Producer is Eric Tomosunas and Producers are Darien Baldwin, Keith Neil, James Seppelfrick and Gingi Rochelle. Shanola Hampton also serves as Executive Producer. The film was casted by Leah Daniels Butler. For TV One, Tia A. Smith is Executive Producer in Charge of Production, Donyell McCullough is Senior Director of Talent & Casting, and Robyn Green Arrington is Vice President of Original Programming and Production.

 

For more information about TV One’s upcoming programming, including original movies, visit the network’s companion website at www.tvone.tv. TV One viewers can also join the conversation by connecting via social media on Twitter, Instagram  and Facebook (@tvonetv) using the hashtag #THREESCOMPLICATED.

Advertisements
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Entertainment

Kirk Franklin, Lizzo and Beyoncé Top Texas Grammu nominations

Published

on

By

The Recording Academy will present the 61st GRAMMY Awards on Sunday, Jan. 26, 2020, live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on CBS from 7:00 pm CT.

Yolanda Adams (Houston)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ‘bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams)

Chris Athens (Austin)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical for Ella Mai (with Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti)

Kal Banx (Dallas)
Best Rap Album for Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville

Brian “Malik” Baptiste (Leander)
Best Pop Vocal Album for Thank U, Next (as a producer with Ariana Grande)
Album of the Year for Thank U, Next (as a producer, with Ariana Grande)

Beyoncé (Houston)
Best Pop Solo Performance for SpiritBest Pop Vocal Album for The Lion King: The Gift Best Song Written for Visual Media for Spirit (with Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh)
Best Music Film for Homecoming

Black Pumas (Austin)
Best New Artist

Cardo (Fort Worth)
Best Rap Album for Championships by Meek Mill
Best Rap Album for I Am > I Was by 21 Savage

Gary Clark Jr. (Austin)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for This Land Best Rock Performance for This LandBest Music Video for This Land

John Congleton (Dallas)
Album Of The Year for Norman F****** Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey

Crowder (Texarkana)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for I Know a Ghost

Ronnie Dunn (Coleman)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance for Brooks & Dunn Brand New Man

Bryan Fowler (San Antonio)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ‘bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams)

Kirk Franklin (Ft. Worth)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Love TheoryBest Gospel Album for Long Live Love

Patty Griffin (Austin)
Best Folk Album for Patty Griffin

Jazzmeia Horn (Dallas)
Best Jazz Vocal Album for Love & Liberation

Intocable (Zapata)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) for Percepción

Craig Hella Johnson (Austin)
Best Choral Performance for The Hope Of Loving

Sarah Jarosz (Wimberley)
Best American Roots Song for I’m With Her Call My Name (with Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins)
Best American Roots Performance for I’m With Her Call My Name

Jonas Brothers (Dallas)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Sucker

Khalid (El Paso)
Record Of The Year for Talk

Jeff Hyde (Marshall)
Best Country Song for Some Of It by Eric Church
Best Country Album for Desperate Man by Eric Church

La Energia Norteña (Dallas)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) for Poco A Poco

Miranda Lambert (Lindale)
Best Country Song for It All Comes Out in The Wash (with Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose)

Lizzo (Houston)
Record Of The Year for Truth HurtsAlbum Of The Year for Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)Song Of The Year for Truth HurtsBest New Artist
Best Pop Solo Performance for Truth Hurts Best R&B Performance for Exactly How I Feel ft. Gucci Mane
Best Traditional R&B Performance for JeromeBest Urban Contemporary Album for Cuz I Love You

Delbert McClinton & The Self-Made Men (Lubbock)
Best Tradional Blues Album for Tall, Dark, & Handsome

Post Malone (Grapevine)
Record Of The Year for Sunflower Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Sunflower

Buck Meek from Big Thief (Driftwood)
Best Alternative Music Album for U.F.O.F. by Big Thief

Gene Moore (Houston)
Best Gospel Album for Tunnel Vision

Willie Nelson (Austin)
Best Country Solo Performance for Ride Me Back Home

Tayla Parx (Dallas)
Album Of The Year for Ariana Grande Thank U, Next

Sugaray Rayford (Smith County)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for Somebody Save Me

Liz Rose (Dallas)
Best Country Song for Miranda Lambert It All Comes Out in the Wash (with Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Miranda Lambert)

Travis Scott (Houston)
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for The London by Young Thug ft. J. Cole and Travis Scott

Robert Simpson, Ken Cowan, Houston Chamber Choir (Houston)
Best Choral Performance for Durufle: Complete Choral Works

Tanya Tucker (Seminole)
Song Of The Year for Bring My Flowers Now (with Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth)
Best Country Solo Performance for Bring My Flowers NowBest Country Song for Bring My Flowers Now (with Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth)
Best Country Album for While I’m Livin’

Chris Tomlin (Grand Saline)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Holy Roar

Jimmie Vaughn (Austin)
Best Traditional Blues Album for Baby, Please Come Home

J. White Did It (Dallas)
Best Rap Album for I Am > I Was by 21 Savage

Additional Notes:

Austin’s SaulPaul is a featured guest on The Love by Alphabet Rockers, nominated for Best Children’s Album.

Houston born Buck Meek was raised in Wimberley and is a member of Big Thief, nominated for Best Alternative Music Album for U.F.O.F. by Big Thief.

Lubbock’s Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band’s Pedal Steel + Four Corners, nominated for Best Album Notes by Brendan Greaves.

Blanton Alspaugh is nominated for Producer of the Year, Classical for work that includes Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir and Austin’s Craig Hella Johnson. Alspaugh was Music Director of KRTS in Houston from 1988-1995.

Bryan Fowler, former member of the San Antonio Christian rock band Abandon is nominated for his songwriting in Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ‘bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams).  ###

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Entertainment

Texas Is Well Represented At 61st Grammy Awards

Published

on

Photo – Best New Artist nominee, Black Pumas are a soul-funk duo from Austin, Texas, that consists of singer Eric Burton (pictured left) and guitarist-producer Adrian Quesada.

40 Texas born-or-based (or raised) acts received a total of 59 Grammy nominations.

The Recording Academy will present the 61st GRAMMY Awards on Sunday, Jan. 26, 2020, live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on CBS from 7:00 pm CT.

The 59 Texas based nominations are as follows:

Yolanda Adams (Houston)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ‘bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams)

Chris Athens (Austin) 
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical for Ella Mai (with Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti)

Kal Banx (Dallas)
Best Rap Album for Revenge of the Dreamers III by Dreamville

Brian “Malik” Baptiste (Leander)
Best Pop Vocal Album for Thank U, Next (as a producer with Ariana Grande)
Album of the Year for Thank U, Next (as a producer, with Ariana Grande)

Beyoncé (Houston)
Best Pop Solo Performance for SpiritBest Pop Vocal Album for The Lion King: The Gift Best Song Written for Visual Media for Spirit (with Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh)
Best Music Film for Homecoming

Black Pumas (Austin)
Best New Artist

Cardo (Fort Worth)
Best Rap Album for Championships by Meek Mill
Best Rap Album for I Am > I Was by 21 Savage

Gary Clark Jr. (Austin)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for This Land Best Rock Performance for This LandBest Music Video for This Land

John Congleton (Dallas)
Album Of The Year for Norman F****** Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey

Crowder (Texarkana)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for I Know a Ghost

Ronnie Dunn (Coleman)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance for Brooks & Dunn Brand New Man

Bryan Fowler (San Antonio)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ‘bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams)

Kirk Franklin (Ft. Worth)
Best Gospel Performance/Song for Love TheoryBest Gospel Album for Long Live Love

Patty Griffin (Austin)
Best Folk Album for Patty Griffin

Jazzmeia Horn (Dallas)
Best Jazz Vocal Album for Love & Liberation

Intocable (Zapata)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) for Percepción

Craig Hella Johnson (Austin) 
Best Choral Performance for The Hope Of Loving

Sarah Jarosz (Wimberley)
Best American Roots Song for I’m With Her Call My Name (with Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins) 
Best American Roots Performance for I’m With Her Call My Name

Jonas Brothers (Dallas)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Sucker

Khalid (El Paso)
Record Of The Year for Talk 

Jeff Hyde (Marshall)
Best Country Song for Some Of It by Eric Church
Best Country Album for Desperate Man by Eric Church

La Energia Norteña (Dallas)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) for Poco A Poco

Miranda Lambert (Lindale)
Best Country Song for It All Comes Out in The Wash (with Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose)

Lizzo (Houston)
Record Of The Year for Truth HurtsAlbum Of The Year for Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)Song Of The Year for Truth HurtsBest New Artist
Best Pop Solo Performance for Truth Hurts Best R&B Performance for Exactly How I Feel ft. Gucci Mane
Best Traditional R&B Performance for JeromeBest Urban Contemporary Album for Cuz I Love You

Delbert McClinton & The Self-Made Men (Lubbock)
Best Tradional Blues Album for Tall, Dark, & Handsome

Post Malone (Grapevine)
Record Of The Year for Sunflower Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for Sunflower

Buck Meek from Big Thief (Driftwood)
Best Alternative Music Album for U.F.O.F. by Big Thief

Gene Moore (Houston)
Best Gospel Album for Tunnel Vision

Willie Nelson (Austin)
Best Country Solo Performance for Ride Me Back Home

Tayla Parx (Dallas)
Album Of The Year for Ariana Grande Thank U, Next 

Sugaray Rayford (Smith County)
Best Contemporary Blues Album for Somebody Save Me

Liz Rose (Dallas)
Best Country Song for Miranda Lambert It All Comes Out in the Wash (with Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Miranda Lambert)

Travis Scott (Houston)
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for The London by Young Thug ft. J. Cole and Travis Scott

Robert Simpson, Ken Cowan, Houston Chamber Choir (Houston)
Best Choral Performance for Durufle: Complete Choral Works

Tanya Tucker (Seminole)
Song Of The Year for Bring My Flowers Now (with Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth)
Best Country Solo Performance for Bring My Flowers NowBest Country Song for Bring My Flowers Now (with Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth)
Best Country Album for While I’m Livin’

Chris Tomlin (Grand Saline)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Holy Roar

Jimmie Vaughn (Austin)
Best Traditional Blues Album for Baby, Please Come Home

J. White Did It (Dallas)
Best Rap Album for I Am > I Was by 21 Savage

Additional Notes:

Austin’s SaulPaul is a featured guest on The Love by Alphabet Rockers, nominated for Best Children’s Album.

Houston born Buck Meek was raised in Wimberley and is a member of Big Thief, nominated for Best Alternative Music Album for U.F.O.F. by Big Thief.

Lubbock’s Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band’s Pedal Steel + Four Corners, nominated for Best Album Notes by Brendan Greaves.

Blanton Alspaugh is nominated for Producer of the Year, Classical for work that includes Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir and Austin’s Craig Hella Johnson. Alspaugh was Music Director of KRTS in Houston from 1988-1995.

Bryan Fowler, former member of the San Antonio Christian rock band Abandon is nominated for his songwriting in Best Gospel Performance/Song for Talkin’ ‘bout Jesus (Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams).

 

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Entertainment

Urban One, Inc. Star-Studded Lineup

Published

on

URBAN ONE, INC. ANNOUNCES A STAR-STUDDED LINEUP OF HONOREES FOR URBAN ONE HONORS: JAMIE FOXX, SYLVIA RHONE, MISSY ELLIOTT AND RYAN JAMAAL SWAIN 

PERFORMERS AND PRESENTERS TO INCLUDE NE-YO, WALE, BRANDY, PASTOR CHARLES JENKINS, ERIC BENÉT, JAC ROSS, BILLY PORTER AND CLARENCE AVANT

Urban One Honors Commemorates the 40th Anniversary of Radio One and Recognizes African American Luminaries

Cathy Hughes, Urban One Founder and Chairwoman, announced the honorees, performers and presenters for the prestigious annual URBAN ONE HONORS event on Thursday, December 5, 2019, at MGM National Harbor in Oxon Hill, Maryland. The two-hour telecast will air on TV One, a division of Urban One, on January 20, 2020, the Martin Luther King, Jr. holiday. This year’s honorees include: veteran music executive Sylvia Rhone (Lifetime Achievement Award); Grammy Award-winning recording artist and producer Missy Elliott(Music Innovation Award); Academy Award-winning actor Jamie Foxx (Entertainment Icon Award); and actor/dancer and star of “Pose,” Ryan Jamaal Swain (Represent Pride Award). Performers include: Grammy Award-winning recording artist and songwriter Ne-Yo; Grammy-nominated rapper Wale; Grammy Award-winning R&B superstar Brandy; R&B singer Eric Benét; gospel singer Pastor Charles Jenkins; new music artist Jac Ross; and television host Egypt Sherrod. Actor/singer and star of “Pose” Billy Porter, and the subject of Netflix’s documentary “The Black Godfather” Clarence Avant are among the show’s presenters.  “This will be an evening to remember,” stated Hughes. “We are extremely proud to present this showcase of talent in recognition of these exceptional men and women whose contributions “REPRESENT” our capacity to transform industries and effectuate change. I am overjoyed that we can celebrate the anniversary of Radio One with an event that honors what has been our mission of service to our community over these 40 years.” URBAN ONE HONORS is presented by TV One and Radio One’s Washington D.C. market’s cluster of radio stations: Majic 102.3 and 92.7; WKYS 93.9, Praise 104.1WOL 1450Spirit 1340, and The Team 980 and 95.9. The televised event will herald the accomplishments of individuals who have made extraordinary contributions in entertainment, media, music, education, and the community. It will also pay tribute to the 40-year history of Radio One, the radio division of the company, and its extraordinary founder, Cathy Hughes. 
Hughes continued, “We are blessed to have Billy Porter as part of our event. No matter how busy the Emmy, Grammy and Tony Award-winning performer is, he has made time to support Urban One and continues to be an advocate for black press.”  “It’s so amazing to be a part of an organization that is about the excellence of black people and to know that I’m an honoree at this year’s Urban One Honors in conjunction with celebrating the 40-year anniversary of Radio One,” stated Ryan Jamaal Swain. “It just shows we’re in a place where we are accepting innovation, diversity and inclusion – and not just buzz words. It’s so beautiful to have my pop-up Billy Porter presenting me with my award and it’s going to be an event that I feel will set the tone for the trajectory of entertainment, media, radio and also the world.”
“I’m very happy to be here to support Cathy Hughes, as a honoree of last year’s awards, it’s a good feeling to be recognized and appreciated” said Brandy, who is a featured performer at this year’s event.
URBAN ONE HONORS is produced for TV One by Eric Tomosunas and Keith Neal of Swirl Films. Kashon Powell, Vice President of Programming for Radio One, Susan Henry and Gold Morgan are the Executives in Charge of Production for TV One. For TV One’s Original Programming and Production, Robyn Greene Arrington serves as Vice President and Brigitte McCray serves as Senior Vice President. Tickets to the awards show are available to the public and can be purchased aturbanonehonors.com.

Photo Credit: Nerissa Gravely Jones, Courtesy of TV One


Advertisements
Continue Reading

Hot Topics